Saturday, November 28, 2015

The Absent-minded Process of a Stamping Tutorial

Ok creative blogging friends, please tell me I am not the only one that gets so busy creating they change their process multiple times and then forget about half of the step-by-step photos needed for a proper tutorial. Seriously. I went to type up today's post, opened the file for my SD card and it was like, wait...photos..what happened there. It's like the absent-minded professor crafter took over! 

You see, I started out with this tag tutorial, which is on the Sizzix blog today.

Got that ready and thought while I had my tag die out I'd make another using one of the new Tim Holtz punches for a tutorial here on my blog. But, as you will soon see, I apparently *wasn't* thinking all that much.

So, I die-cut the tag from Crumb Cake cardstock. Got that photo..go me!

Then I thought, ok...Since it's a "Tim" project, even though I am a clean and simple girl and stink at vintage/grunge maybe I could add a little inking and a stamped image using my Gorgeous Grunge stamp set. That's close, right? Got that photo...


Look at that, grunge *and* an inked edge. I like the way this is headed! As you can see, I was so busy being just like Tim I totally forgot to add the stamp set in the photo...Ok, so I can pull that one from the Stampin' Up! site. Score!



Then comes a sentiment to go with the punched snowflake I wanted to use. Merry Christmas. Yeah, that's great. Cherry Cobbler, sure, that's Christmas-y.  Got that photo and BAM! even added the Flurry of Wishes stamp set this time. I love combining red and brown. I've so got this!


Then is when this project went totally haywire. Nope, I don't really like that look..it needs white...maybe I'll try something else.

So, I die-cut another tag. Still had that photo. Yay me, again!

Next I inked the edges again and stamped the Gorgeous Grunge image using my white craft ink. Still trying to be the next Tim, as you can see. Well, I got a photo of that...


Tim would be proud. Um...well...maybe not. Of course, this time I forgot to add the stamp set *and* the ink. Again, Stampin' Up! site to the rescue. See above for the stamp set. White ink. Yeah, well...it's in the photo, good enough.

Then comes the sentiment...not sure what happened there. It got stamped but not a photo to be found. I got the Flurry of Wishes stamp set..with the first photo. And the punched snowflake...yeah, it came from whisper white cardstock and was attached with dimensional...but a photo? Nope. 

THIS. This is the photo I ended up with. I'm not real sure what I was thinking at that point. No stamp sets, no white ink...but the punch is there and the Night of Navy ink pad I used for the sentiment. *shrug*


Oh, and a photo of the final project. Ha! Yeah, I didn't take one of those either. My only solution? Creative cropping of the photo above. Yep. Guess that works.


So, in conclusion.

Ask me to tell you what I did? 
No problem. 

Ask me to link you up to the products I used? 
Sure thing! 

Ask me to show you photos of how I did it? 
Yeah, don't count on it.

Ask me to create *anything* like Tim Holtz?
Not a chance.

And this, my friends, is why I am a papercrafter and not a blogger! 



Find Me Here:











*This post may contain linked products which are affiliate links. These links help support my crafty habit as I do receive a small fee for purchases made through those links and appreciate your support. While I carefully choose which products appear in my posts and only use products I believe are top-of-the-line, linked products used may have been received free of charge for use on my blog.

1 comment:

Susie W. said...

I love your honesty and sense of humor! Oh, and the tags! :)